Toggle Theme Editor
Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Charcoal

Discussion in 'Visas / Migration' started by wheezie, May 26, 2008.


  1. wheezie

    wheezie Guest

    hi, was speaking to another brit today who was saying all visa regulations changed and we now have to wait 5 yrs before we can apply for our residency. we came over in Jan 08 on a BN 136. this was granted to us in Sept 07. All the paperwork was approved in Oct 2006 so i dont know if this makes a difference. (we had to postpone it a bit as i was due to have a baby.) I always thought we could apply after 2 yrs but now i am not so sure. Looked at DIMA website and couldnt find anything. Any help or info on who will know this greatly appreciated.

    Wheezie
     

  2. alles

    alles New Member

    visa

    Hi whats a BN 136
     
  3. cal

    cal Super Moderator Staff Member

    It goes off the date you entered the country.It was a 2 yr wait but changed mid 2007 and you now have to do 4 years.The citizenship test must also be passed before applying ,hope this helps
    Cal x
     
  4. wheezie

    wheezie Guest

    its a skilled persons visa.
     
  5. alles

    alles New Member

    visa

    so its a skilled 136 permanent residency visa
     

The Migration Place

Share This Page